Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod roster changes reported by the Northern Illinois District president’s office and education office include the following:

As of April 30, 2017

Ordained:

Engel, Rev. Thomas, from St. Paul Lutheran Church (on Menard), Chicago, to St. Philip Lutheran Church (on Bryn Mawr), Chicago

Fitzpatrick, Rev. Dennis, from First Lutheran Church, Blytheville, AR, to emeritus, Northern Illinois District

Springer, Rev Martin, Emeritus, transferred to Missouri District

Vierkant, Rev. Jonathan, from Chaplain Northern Illinois District to St. Andrew Lutheran Church, West Bend, WI

Commissioned:

Koenig, Dawn M., Teacher, installed at Trinity Lutheran School, Roselle, IL

Lowing, Heather, Teacher, from Zion Lutheran School, Marengo, IL, to Trinity Lutheran School, Delray Beach, FL

Maschke, Samuel, Teacher Emeritus, transferred to Atlantic District

Mullaney, Joy A., Teacher, commissioned and installed as Director of Field Experience, Concordia University Chicago, River Forest, IL

Schneider, Amy E., Teacher, reinstated to roster 4-25-17

Vogt, Naomi, DCE, transferred to New Jersey District

Walsh, Aimee J., Teacher, from Trinity Lutheran Church, Lisle, IL, to Director ECEC, Concordia University Chicago, River Forest, IL

Whitney, Heather Jo, Teacher, transferred to Nebraska District

Wolbert, Janet A., Teacher, installed as Assistant Director of Athletics, Concordia University Chicago, River Forest, IL

 

As of March 31, 2017

Ordained:

Ayers, Rev. Raymond, LCMS Armed Forces Ministry, transferred to Missouri District

Donahue, Rev. Randall, transferred to Pacific Southwest District, candidate status

Duff, Rev. Alexander, from St. Luke Lutheran Church, Itasca, Illinois, to Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Fort Wayne, Indiana

Scharrer, Rev. Gary, from Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Antioch, Illinois, to candidate status

Springer, Rev. Martin, from Community of Faith Lutheran Church, Spring Grove, Illinois, to emeritus

Commissioned:

Dobler, Lori, Teacher, from Rockford Lutheran High School, Rockford, Illinois, to Living Word LHS, Jackson, Wisconsin

Dobler, Stan, Teacher, from Rockford Lutheran High School, Rockford, Illinois, to Living Word LHS, Jackson, Wisconsin

Kaiser, Joanna L., Teacher, transferred into Northern Illinois District from Ohio District, candidate

Kirchhoff, Dr. W. James, Teacher Emeritus, called to glory, 3-1-2017

O’Day, Kathleen M., Lay Minister, from Redeemer Lutheran Church, Fort Collins, Colorado, to Lutheran Church Charities, Northbrook, Illinois

Radke, Dr. Merle, Teacher Emeritus, called to glory, 3-8-2017

Stueber, Dr. Ross E., Teacher Emeritus, transferred into Northern Illinois District from South Wisconsin District

Viray, Emmanuel, Lay Minister, commissioned and installed at Tabor Lutheran Church, Chicago

Whitney, Steven B., DCE, from Messiah Lutheran Church, Sterling, Illinois, to St. John Lutheran Ministries, Battle Creek, Nebraska

 

As of February 28, 2017

Ordained:

Matthiessen, Rev. Donald, called to glory, 2-3-2017

Pudell, Rev Robert, SMP, from Trinity Lutheran Church, Roselle, IL, to Immanuel Lutheran Church, Crystal Lake, IL

Robarge, Rev. Philip, to Concordia Lutheran Church, Chicago, now a dual parish with Tabor Lutheran Church, Chicago

Commissioned:

Armbrecht, Carol M., Teacher, from Lutheran School of St. Luke, Itasca, IL, to Trinity Lutheran Church, Lisle, IL

Arnold, Richard J., Teacher Emeritus, transferred into Northern Illinois District from Missouri District

Barajaz, Elizabeth, Teacher, from St. Philip Lutheran School, Chicago, IL, to candidate status

Bauer, Jennifer, Teacher, no longer on Synod roster

Brandon, Katherine J., Teacher, from Concordia University Chicago to Emeritus 12-31-16

Eden, Joanna C., Teacher, from St. Peter Lutheran School, Schaumburg, IL, to candidate status

Engel, Nadine L., Teacher, from Zion Lutheran School, Matteson, IL, to Emeritus 6-1-2016

Epting, Kim E., Teacher, commissioned and installed at Trinity Lutheran School, Roselle, IL

Evangelista, Judy E., Deaconess Emeritus, transferred into Northern Illinois District from English District

Guebert, Diana, Teacher, installed at Bethany Lutheran School, Naperville, IL

Knosher, Bruce A., Teacher, transferred to Missouri District and installed at St. Louis Lutheran High School Association, St. Louis, MO

Knudten, George V., Teacher Emeritus, transferred into Northern Illinois District from Indiana District

Knudten, Jacqueline, Teacher Emeritus, transferred into Northern Illinois District from Indiana District

Lindeman, Marilyn, Teacher Emeritus, called to glory 2-17-2017

Lucas, Krista, Teacher, reinstated to Synod roster, 2-10-2017

Moritz, Joel, Teacher, from Lutheran Church Charities, Northbrook, IL, to Zion Lutheran School, Marengo, IL

Olson, Kayla, DCE, commissioned and installed at Cross Lutheran Church, Yorkville, IL

Todd, Caitlin, Teacher, from Walther Christian Academy, Melrose Park, IL, to candidate status

Weerts, Gail E., Teacher, no longer on Synod roster

Wolbert, Janet A., Teacher, transferred into Northern Illinois District from Florida-Georgia District, candidate status

 

As of January 31, 2017

Ordained:

Allyn, Rev. Eric, from Senior Pastor, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, IL, to Emeritus, 12/1/2016

Buckman, Rev. James, from LCMS New Jersey District to Senior Pastor, Faith/North Shore Lutheran Church, Lake Forest, IL

Hoffmann, Rev Donald, Emeritus, called to glory, 12/29/2016

Matson, Rev Ronald, Emeritus, called to glory, 12/20/2015

Neider, Rev. Eric, from Associate Pastor, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Crystal Lake, IL, to Chaplain, US Navy, LCMS Missouri District

Price, Rev. Nicholas, ordained and installed at Trinity Lutheran Church, Lisle, IL

Silber, Rev. Timothy, from Associate, St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, St. Charles, IL, to Emeritus 2/12/2017

Commissioned:

Daley, Sheila R., Teacher, from Trinity Lutheran School, Roselle, IL, to Emeritus, 6/30/2016

Fechner, Rosemarie, Teacher, from St. Andrews Lutheran School, Park Ridge, IL, to Emeritus, 8/15/2016

Girkant, Abigail M., Teacher, from Trinity Lutheran School, Lansing, IL, to candidate

Holder, Melissa I., Teacher, no longer on Synod roster

Ingwersen, David, Principal, from Immanuel Lutheran School, Palatine, IL, St. John’s Lutheran School, Lombard, IL

King, Kristie L., commissioned and installed at Immanuel Lutheran School, East Dundee, IL

Kuehm, Carrie, Teacher, from St. Luke, Itasca, IL, to St. Andrews Lutheran School, Park Ridge, IL

Legoute’, Rachel L., DCO, candidate, to Lutheran Hour Ministries, St. Louis, MO

Matthews, Kay L., Teacher Emeritus, transferred from English District to Northern Illinois District

Rupprecht, Edward P., Teacher Emeritus, transferred to Pacific Southwest District

Schieber, Alisha M., Deaconess, transferred from Indiana District to the Northern Illinois District

 

As of December 31, 2016

Ordained:

Ayers, Rev. Raymond, from Associate, Zion Lutheran Church, Marengo, IL, to Ministry of Armed Forces LCMS, active duty

Davison, Rev. Tony, Emeritus, to Assistant, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Des Plaines, IL

Geske, Rev Steven, from Walcamp Ministries to candidate status

Homan, Rev. Martin, from St. Paul Lutheran Church, Chicago (Canfield), to Interim Pastor, Word of Life Lutheran Church, Naperville, IL

Kirst, Rev. Don, Emeritus, transferred to Southern Illinois District

Ognoskie, Rev. Daniel, from Senior Pastor, Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Dwight, IL, to Zion Lutheran Church, Wilton, IA

Rossow, Rev. Timothy, from Senior Pastor, Bethany Lutheran Church, Naperville, IL, to Emeritus

Schultz, Rev. Richard, from Immanuel Lutheran Church, Freeport, IL, to Ministry of Armed Forces LCMS, active duty

Commissioned:

Gasteiner, Nancy L., Teacher, from Trinity Lutheran School, Roselle, IL, to Emeritus

Kloess, Katie, Teacher, Zion Lutheran School, Marengo, IL, called to glory 12-15-16

Sullivan, Brooke F., Teacher, commissioned and installed at Zion Lutheran School, Marengo, IL

 

As of November 30, 2016

Ordained:

Gaede, Rev. Fred, from SMP Associate to SMP Sole Pastor, Trinity Lutheran Church, West Chicago, IL

Griffin, Rev. Timm, from Interim Pastor, Faith Lutheran Church (North Shore), Lake Forest, IL to St. James Lutheran Church, Shawano, WI

Kennaugh, Rev. Eric, from Associate to Senior Pastor, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Batavia, IL

Seabaugh, Rev. David, from Bethel Lutheran Church, St. Paul, MN, to Senior Pastor, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, IL

Sifuentes, Rev. Cesar, from candidate to St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Chicago, IL

Commissioned:

Andrews, Hannah R., Teacher, transferred into the Minnesota South District

Gaffney, Sarah, Deaconess, installed at Voice of Care, West Chicago, IL

Heintz, Marilyn J., Teacher Emeritus, transferred into the Rocky Mountain District

Hofman, Dr. Laurene, Teacher, from St. Paul’s Lutheran School, Bourbonnais, IL, to candidate status (2014)

Hoy, Blair A., Teacher, from Zion Lutheran School, Matteson, IL, to Emeritus (2007)

Jacobson, Kay A., Teacher Emeritus, transferred into the Florida Georgia District

Lamberty, Antonette, Teacher, installed at Our Saviour Lutheran School, Chicago, IL

Meyers, Leah Joy, Teacher, commissioned and installed at Immanuel Lutheran School, Dundee, IL (2015)

Navurskis, Miriam E., Teacher, transferred from South Wisconsin District to Northern Illinois District, candidate status

Pudell, Lisa A., Teacher, from Trinity Lutheran School, Roselle, IL, to Immanuel Lutheran School, Belvidere, IL

Rupprecht, Edward P., Teacher, from Lutheran Bible Translators to Emeritus (2012)

Zimmer, Richard Allan (Al), Teacher Emeritus, called to glory 11/9/2016

 

As of October 31, 2016

Official Notice:

First Immanuel Lutheran Church, Chicago, IL, resigned from The Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod

Ordained:

Asher, Rev. Joseph, transferred from Northern Illinois District to Missouri District, Office of International Mission, LCMS

Kaye, Rev. Carl, from candidate to Emmaus Lutheran Church, Alhambra, CA

Lohman, Rev. Scott, from Assistant, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Downers Grove, IL, to Assistant, St. Paul Lutheran Church, Aurora, IL

Loza, Rev Julio, from St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Chicago, IL, to Emeritus 9-17-2016

Orr, Rev. William, from Grace/Zion Lutheran Churches, Willow Springs/Lyons, IL, to Salem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville, IL

Schuth, Rev. Paul, Emeritus, called to glory 9-17-2016

Thompson, Rev. Dennis, from Zion Lutheran Church, Matteson, IL, to Emeritus 9-25-2016

Commissioned:

Burmeister, Janet, Teacher, from St. John’s Lutheran School, Elgin, IL, to Concordia Lutheran School, Springfield, IL

Ferweda, Joseph R., DCE, from Cheshire Lutheran Church, Cheshire, CT, to Lutheran Church Charities, Northbrook, IL

Foote, Henry C., Teacher, installed at Zion Lutheran School, Beecher, IL

Gast, Warren E., Teacher, from St. James Lutheran School, Chicago, IL, to Emeritus, 6-15-2016

Gemkow, Kristin L., Teacher, commissioned and installed at Bethany Lutheran School, Naperville, IL

Gruenwald, Catherine J., Teacher, from Our Savior Lutheran Church, Carol Stream, IL, to candidate

Hahn, Lana J., Teacher, from St. Paul Lutheran School, Oak Lawn, IL, to Emeritus, 7-5-2016

Hansen, Rebecca, Teacher, from St. Paul Lutheran Church, Oak Lawn, IL, to Trinity Lutheran School, Burr Ridge, IL

Harman, Kristin M., DCE, commissioned and installed at St. Peter Lutheran Church, Arlington Heights, IL

Knitter, Susan K., Teacher, from Trinity Lutheran School, Roselle, IL, to Immanuel Lutheran School, Elmhurst, IL (2015)

Kube, Lisa, Teacher, from Rockford Lutheran School to Minnesota South District

Poppe, Jennifer M., Teacher, from Lutheran High School, Honolulu, HI, to Rockford Lutheran School, Rockford, IL

Porterfield, Sharon, Teacher, commissioned and installed at Walther Lutheran High School Association, Melrose Park, IL

Richard, Lisa M., Teacher, installed at Rockford Lutheran School, Rockford, IL

Rudick, Pamela M., Teacher, from Salem Lutheran School, Homewood, IL, to St. John Lutheran School, Champaign, IL

Sawusch, Pamela M., Teacher, from Luther North, Chicago, IL, to Lutheran Church Charities, Northbrook, IL

Taylor, Gail (Kabacinski), Lay Minister, from Trinity Lutheran Church, Roselle, IL, to candidate

Wudtke, Curtis, Teacher, from Heartland High School, Grand Island, NE, to Rockford Lutheran School, Rockford, IL

Wudtke, Jennifer L., Teacher, installed at Rockford Lutheran School, Rockford, IL

Wykert, Rebecca, Teacher, commissioned and installed at Rockford Lutheran School, Rockford, IL

 

As of September 30, 2016

Official Notice:

Loving Hands Preschool, Countryside, IL, closed 5/29/2015

Good Shepherd Preschool, Frankfort, IL, closed 5/22/2015

Ordained:

Geschke, Rev. Edward, Emeritus, called to glory 8/31/2016

Commissioned:

Arndt, Marissa M., Arndt, Deaconess, commissioned and installed at Lutheran Church Charities, Northbrook, IL

Brackman, Diane M., Teacher, from Trinity Lutheran School, Lansing, IL, to Zion Lutheran School, Beecher, IL

Meyer, Arlene, Teacher, from St. Matthew Lutheran School, Hawthorn Woods, IL to Emeritus, (6/13/2016)

Nelson, Melissa L., Teacher, from St. Peter Lutheran School, Arlington Heights, IL, to candidate status (7-1-16)

Pfeil, Nathanael, Director of Parish Music, commissioned and installed at St. Peter Lutheran Church, Schaumburg, IL

Pfeil, Rebekah, Teacher, from St. Paul’s Lutheran School, Sioux City, IA, to St. Peter Lutheran School, Schaumburg, IL

Schlie, Angela R., Teacher, from Zion Lutheran School, Marengo, IL, to St. Paul Lutheran School, Oak Lawn, IL

Sievert, Benjamin D., Teacher, commissioned and installed at Rockford Lutheran School, Rockford, IL (9-27-15)

Sievert, Rachel J. (Mussell), Teacher, commissioned and installed at Rockford Lutheran School, Rockford, IL (9-27-15)

Wierman, Judith A., Deaconess, commissioned and installed at Bethesda Lutheran Communities, Watertown, WI

Wilcox, Mark, Teacher, commissioned and installed at St. Peter Lutheran School, Schaumburg, IL

Winston, Valerie J., Teacher, from St. Paul Lutheran School, Royal Oak, MI, to St. Paul Lutheran School (on Menard), Chicago, IL